Echocardiographic assessment of pulmonary hypertension: a guideline protocol from the British Society of Echocardiography

in Echo Research and Practice
View More View Less
  • 1 Royal United Hospital Bath NHS Foundation Trust, Bath, UK
  • | 2 Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, Nottingham, UK
  • | 3 Colchester Hospital NHS Trust, Colchester, UK
  • | 4 West Suffolk Hospital NHS Trust, Bury St Edmonds, UK
  • | 5 Hammersmith Hospital, Imperial College London, London, UK
  • | 6 Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust – Cardiology, London, UK
  • | 7 West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust, Bury Saint Edmunds, UK
  • | 8 Liverpool John Moores University, Research Institute for Sports and Exercise Physiology, Liverpool, UK
  • | 9 Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, Cambridge, UK
  • | 10 Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust, Leeds, UK
  • | 11 Papworth Hospital, Cambridge, UK
  • | 12 Queen Alexandra Hospital, Portsmouth, UK
  • | 13 Imperial College London, NHLI, National Heart & Lung Institute, London, UK
  • | 14 Imperial College London, National Pulmonary Hypertension Service, London, UK
  • | 15 Hammersmith Hospital, London, UK
  • | 16 St Bartholomew’s Hospital, Barts’ Heart Centre, London, UK
  • | 17 Royal Liverpool and Broadgreen University Hospitals NHS Trust, Liverpool, UK
  • | 18 University Hospital Birmingham and University of Birmingham, Birmingham, UK

Correspondence should be addressed to D X Augustine: daniel.augustine@nhs.net

*(D X Augustine is the Lead Author)

(Guideline Chairs: V Sharma and T Mathew)

Open access

The authors and journal apologise for an error in the above paper, which appeared in the September 2018 issue of Echo Research and Practice (volume 5, pages G11–G24, https://doi.org/10.1530/ERP-17-0071).

The error relates to the calculation of RVSP given on page G13. The original text stated:

‘When estimating right ventricular systolic pressure (RVSP) from the TRV using the Bernoulli equation, the TRV is squared and multiplied by 4, so even small errors in the absolute measurement of TRV can result in significant changes to the estimate of RVSP. Secondly, in order to obtain an estimate of PASP, the RVSP needs to be added to an estimate of the RAP derived from measurement of the inferior vena cava (IVC) dimensions and response to inspiration. However, in many patients, IVC dimensions cannot be obtained and even in those where measurement is possible, the accuracy between echo estimation of RAP and invasive measurement is as low as 34%’.

This should have stated:

‘When estimating the peak pressure difference between the right ventricle (RV) and the right atrium (RA) from the tricuspid regurgitation velocity (TRV) using the simplified Bernoulli equation, the TRV is squared and multiplied by 4, so even small errors in the absolute measurement of TRV can result in significant changes to the estimation of the RV-RA pressure gradient. Secondly, in order to obtain an estimate of pulmonary artery systolic pressure (PASP), an estimate of the right atrial pressure (RAP) (derived from measurement of the inferior vena cava (IVC) dimensions and response to inspiration) needs to be added to the estimate of the RV-RA pressure gradient. However, in many patients, IVC dimensions cannot be obtained and even in those where measurement is possible, the accuracy between echo estimation of RAP and invasive measurement is as low as 34%’.

 

    British Society of Echocardiography